Transport Direct Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 88 125 426 646) (we, us or our), understands that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us when providing our transport, logistics and storage of goods (Services) or when otherwise interacting with you.

The information we collect

Personal information: is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Identity Data including first name, middle name, last name, maiden name, title, date of birth, gender, job title, photographic identification, marital status, pronouns and images of you.
  • Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data including bank account and payment card details (through our third party payment processor, Stripe).
  • Background Verification Data including your passport number, driver licence number, photographic identification or other details requested as part of our verification process to comply with our due diligence obligations, anti-money laundering laws and related ongoing monitoring commitments.
  • Transaction Data including details about payments to you from us and from you to us and other details of products and services you have purchased from us or we have purchased from you.
  • Technical and Usage Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour, information about your access and use of our website, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
  • Profile Data including your username and password for our Services, profile picture, purchases or orders you have made with us, support requests you have made, content you post, send receive and share through our platform, information you have shared with our social media platforms, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Interaction Data including information you provide to us when you participate in any interactive features of our Services, including surveys, contests, promotions, activities or events.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Professional data including where you are a worker of ours or applying for a role with us, your professional history such as your previous positions and professional experience.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Directly: We collect personal information which you directly provide to us, including when you register for an account, through the ‘contact us’ form on our website or when you request our assistance via email, or over the telephone.
  • Indirectly: We may collect personal information which you indirectly provide to us while interacting with us, such as when you use our website, in emails, over the telephone and in your online enquiries.
  • From third parties: We collect personal information from third parties, such as details of your use of our website from our analytics and cookie providers and marketing providers. See the “Cookies” section below for more detail on the use of cookies.
  • From publicly available sources: We collect personal data from publicly available resources such as the Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC) and professional networking sites such as LinkedIn.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the purposes for which we plan to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

Purpose of use / disclosure Type of Personal Information
To assess whether to take you on as a new client, including to perform
background checks on you via Equifax.
• Identity Data
• Contact Data
• Background Verification Data
To provide our Services to you, including to dispatch and deliver the Goods to
you, manage your appointments and bookings for Services.
• Identity Data
• Contact Data
To contact and communicate with you about our Services including in response to
any support requests you lodge with us or other enquiries you make with us.
• Identity Data
• Contact Data
• Profile Data
To contact and communicate with you about any enquiries you make with us via
our website
• Identity Data
• Contact Data
For internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing and billing purposes. • Identity Data
• Contact Data
• Financial Data
• Transaction Data
If you have applied for employment with us; to consider your employment
application.
• Identity Data
• Contact Data
• Professional Data
To comply with our legal obligations or if otherwise required or authorised by law. • Any relevant Personal
Information

 

Our disclosures of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers such as MachShip;
  • professional advisors, bankers, auditors, our insurers and insurance brokers;
  • payment systems operators such as Stripe;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • any other third parties as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a subpoena

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Anonymity: Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the optout facilities provided in the communication.

Access: You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to withhold access to your personal information. If we cannot provide access to your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal. If we can provide access to your information in another form that still meets your needs, then we will take reasonable steps to give you such access.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to not correct your personal information. If we cannot correct your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do recognise you when you return to our online website and allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other party’s websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at: Transport Direct Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 88 125 426 646)

Email: jake@transportdirect.com.au

Last update: 18 January 2023

© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd